AllianzAllianz

Privacy

PERSONAL DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT (Art. 13 of Italian Leg. Degree  196/2003)

Pursuant to the provisions of Italian Leg. Decree no. 196 dated 30th June 2003 (Personal data protection code), MM-ONE Group s.r.l. hereby informs you that the personal data you provide, or that is acquired by other means within the scope of the activities involved in the provision of services or through its websites, shall be processed in accordance with the provisions of the applicable Italian and European standards on the subject of personal data protection.

 

1. PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The personal data provided and the technical navigation data acquired by other means by MM-ONE Group s.r.l. during access to its websites shall be used for the following purposes:

(a) to perform its commercial activities, to provide the services described and required in the websites and to fulfil any contractual obligations;

(b) to organise and carry out events and shows - including those of a promotional nature;

(c) to send informative and promotional communications, advertising material and offers for goods and services by mail, over the Internet, over the telephone, by e-mail, by MMS and by text message from Italy or from abroad (including from countries outside the European Community) from MM-ONE Group s.r.l. or from natural or legal persons who co-operate in the commercial activities of MM-ONE Group s.r.l. and/or Parent companies and/or Subsidiaries;

(d) to perform studies, statistical and market researches.

 

2. PROCESSING METHODS

Your personal data shall be processed using the appropriate hard copy, electronic and/or computerised tools, on the basis of procedures strictly correlated with the above purposes and in any event in such a manner as to ensure the security and confidentiality of the data.

 

3. NAVIGATION DATA

The IT systems and software used to operate the MM-One Group s.r.l. websites only acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit for the use of Internet communication protocols, and which may allow user identification due to their very nature.

Consequently, the following data categories are acquired:  IP addresses or domain names of computers used by the users who connect to the websites, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to make the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numeric code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and to the user's IT environment.

As regards the use of cookies or permanent user monitoring/tracking systems, we hereby inform you that access to the websites may entail the sending - by the servers to the user's computer/terminal - of text files to obtain information about your navigation within the websites. The sending of non-persistent cookies is necessary to allow the operation of certain services which require the identification of the user's path through various site pages. Lastly, the use of cookies is strictly limited to the transmission of session identification codes (random numbers generated by the server) required to allow the secure and efficient exploration of the websites. In any event, you may disable cookies by configuring your chosen browser accordingly.

The navigation data are collected for statistical purposes and aggregated in anonymous form to monitor interest in the contents presented and to control the correct operation of the websites. The data are recorded in the log files and may be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of potential IT crimes against the websites or against others.

 

4. PROVISION OF DATA AND PROCESSING AUTHORISATION

There is no obligation to provide personal data or to authorise data processing.

Failure to authorise data processing or providing incorrect and/incomplete information may make it impossible to perform the activities and provide the services mentioned in point 1.

 

5. DATA DISCLOSURE

Within MM-ONE Group s.r.l., your personal data may be disclosed to: the shareholders, the directors, the statutory auditors, the auditors, company personnel, with particular reference to employees of the Sales Management and Marketing Management, of the Technical Support Department and the Data Co-ordinators and Processors appointed by MM-ONE Group s.r.l.

Your personal data may be disclosed to possible qualified entities who provide MM-ONE Group S.r.l. with services associated with the aforementioned purposes; in particular MM-ONE Group s.r.l. may rely on the following categories of entities:

-          retailers and other entities who make up the MM-ONE Group s.r.l. Sales Network in Italy and abroad;

-          suppliers and qualified sub-contractors who provide MM-ONE Group s.r.l. with services associated with the organisation and performance of on-line promotions and publishing web content, with the organisation and performance of events and/or shows, with sending communications and informative or promotional and advertising material, with preparing studies and statistical and market research;

-           consultants who assist MM-ONE Group s.r.l. in various ways, with particular reference to legal, tax, social security, accounting and organisational issues;

-           parent companies, subsidiaries and/or associated companies;

-           public entities, including: the law enforcement, Public Authorities and Judicial Authorities, for the performance of pertinent activities.

Your personal data may be sent abroad, in compliance with the provisions of the applicable standards in force, including countries outside the European Union in which MM-ONE Group s.r.l. pursues its interests.

 

6. DATA DISSEMINATION

Your personal data shall not be disseminated, except for the correct performance of the services required.

 

7. THE INTERESTED PARTY’S RIGHTS

In relation to the aforementioned data processing, you may exercise your statutory rights pursuant to the provisions of Art.7 of Italian Leg. Decree no. 196 dated 30th June 2003 set out below:

Art. 7. Right to access personal data and other rights

1. The party concerned is entitled to obtain confirmation as to the existence or not of personal data that may concern him/her, even if said data has not yet been recorded, and disclosure of said data in intelligible form.

2. The party concerned is entitled to obtain an indication:

    a) of the origin of the personal data;

    b) the purposes and methods of data processing;

    c) the logic applied if the processing is carried out using electronic tools;

    d) the identification of the data controller, the supervisors and the representative authorised in accordance with article 5, paragraph 2;

    e) the individuals or categories of individuals whom personal data can be disclosed to or who could be informed about them being charged representatives in the area of the Country, persons in charge or charged with data processing.

3. The party concerned is entitled to obtain:

    a) the updating, amendment or, where interested, supplementation of the data;

    b) the cancellation, conversion into anonymous form or the stoppage of any data processed illegally, including data for which preservation is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;

    c) the declaration that the operations, including the contents, referred to in letters a) and b) were brought to the awareness of those to whom the data was disclosed or disseminated unless this proves to be impossible or would involve the employment of methods that are clearly out of proportion to the right protected.

4. The party concerned is entitled to object, in whole or in part:

    a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of any personal data that concerns him/her, provided it is relevant to the purpose of the data collection;

    b) the processing of any personal data that concerns him/her for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for the performance of market research or commercial communication.

 

8. DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA COORDINATOR

The personal data Controller is MM-ONE Group s.r.l. headquartered in Via Calnova no. 119, 30020 Noventa di Piave (VE) - Italy. The Data Coordinator is the company's Legal Representative.

To exercise the aforementioned rights and for any queries regarding the personal data processed by MM-ONE Group s.r.l., please write to the “Data Co-ordinator” at the MM-ONE Group s.r.l. headquarters, or send an e-mail to info@mm-one.com or a fax to +39 0421 308056.

You can request an updated list of Data Co-ordinators from MM-ONE Group s.r.l. using the purpose-designed form as specified above.

 

Follow us Our up-to-date profiles!        
Newsletter Want to be the first to know? Sign up!
Contacts info@mm-one.com +39 0421 65261 +39 0421 308742